The Beat DISH Awards 2013



The 4th Annual Beat DISH Awards 2013

Celebrating The Best in Theatre in London
Hilton London
300 King Street, London, Ontario
January 15, 2013

TAPED BY ROGERS TELEVISION

Hosted by Michael van Holst

Announcing the Nominations for our Beat DISH Awards night Tues., January 15, 2013 at the Hilton London (Ballroom) details below the nominations.

(Tickets to event here: http://www.onstagedirect.com )

I judged Comedy/Drama and chose all nominations in those categories (from 60+ productions). The musical judges are Jim Cressman, Dennis Johns, Joanne Lubansky-Johns, Sue Parkinson, Iain Paterson. I did not place one vote in the musical categories or choose their nominations you see listed below. (I just bit my nails and refereed. LOL. Thank goodness I withdrew my name for consideration for my role in The Drowsy Chaperone. No conflict of interest and I can relax this year...yeah, right!)

If you see any mistakes in the information below, please email me at as soon as possible. And please, if you are nominated and aren’t able to attend, have someone represent you or have a message representing you in case you win. A lot of work went into this, the event will be taped by Rogers Televison and a lot of your peers will be attending – you deserved the award; it deserves an acknowledgement.

Whoever wins Best Ensemble or Best Drama, Comedy, Production, Musical the cast/team represents the show please go up with producer and enjoy your moment/contribution.

The High School Merit Award winners have been contacted. Their names will be printed in the program.

Oh, one more thing: there are some fun awards that will be announced the night of DISH that are NOT listed here. Why spoil the surprise?

Congratulations to all the nominees.

Donald D’Haene, Online Theatre Editor, The Beat Magazine

Beatnik Award Musical

“All-Purpose Mute Performer” Kezia Kirkham (The Fantasticks, Shrew’d Business Collective)

“Body Flexible as Elastic Band” Brandon Coulson, Genhis Khan (Seussical, Catholic Central High School)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Rick Kish & Co.)

“International Cavalcade Of Brothers” Tom Dedyna, Shayne Gracious, Jordan Sills (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School)

Starmites (Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School)

“Walking Dead Undertaker” Paul Vallerand (Mr. Sowerberry, Oliver, John Paul II Catholic Secondary School


Beatnik Award Comedy/Drama

All Things Beautiful (See Productions)

Geek Quest 4.0 (Simply Theatre, London Fringe)

Jerome: The Historical Spectacle (Theatre Western)

Not: A Bev Oda Memoir (e308, London Fringe)

Places We Know (Bumbletea Theatre)

Story # 2 The Game (Fall of Love – An anthology, Out of Sight Productions)

The Abyss Burrow (Concrete Drops, London Fringe)

The Horses of Equus: Derek Roberts, John McKenzie, Kat Krawczuk, Jacqueline Peter, Jeana Lowes, Martin Chmielecki (The Verve Theatre)

The 39 Steps (London Community Players)


Best Sound Musical

Igor Saika-Voivod (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Luke Bainbridge, Adam Plante (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Micah Richardson (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Rob Richardson (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Rob Richardson (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Casey Conforzi (Spring Awakening , Western Hillel Theatre)

Best Sound Comedy/Drama

Dan Nagle (The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

David Adler (Of Some Importance, Aerie Theatre)

Gil Garratt (The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Justin Peter Quesnelle (The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Lisa DesGroseilliers (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions)

Paige Miller, David Adler (Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Scott Shpak, Andrew Rethazi (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Ted Winter (The 39 Steps, London Community Players)

Vanessa Quesnelle (The Abyss Burrow, Concrete Drops, London Fringe)


Best Performance Actress Supporting Role Musical

Ellen Lever (Paulette, Legally Blonde the Musical, Theatre Western)

Megan Schroder (Yitzhak, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Rick Kish & Co.)

Natalie Parker (Drowsy Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone, A.B. Lucas Secondary School)

Nicola Atkinson (Adult Women, Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Rachel McGuire (Artful Dodger, Oliver, John Paul II Catholic Secondary School)

Sarah Gilboe (Eleanor’s Mother/Diva, Starmites, Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School)

Best Performance Actress Supporting Role Comedy/Drama

Amanda Wilson (Paulina, The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)

Anwyn Musico (Gwendolen Fairfax , The Importance of Being Earnest, King’s University College Players)

Caroline Dolny-Guerin (Claire, A Delicate Balance, London Community Players/Arbitrary Angle)

Carol Robinson Todd (Rebecca Nurse, The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Kaitlyn Rietdyk (Hermione, The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)

Olivia Quinn-Smith (Adriana, The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Phyliss Leighton (Rose Arnott, Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Samira Matan (Liz, All Things Beautiful, See Productions)

Whitney Bolam (Betty, Goodnight Children Everywhere, London Community Players)

Best Script or Reinterpretation of an Original

Aimee Adler (Of Some Importance, Aerie Theatre)

Clara Madrenas (Not: A Bev Oda Memoir, e308, London Fringe)

Jayson McDonald (Forty Wonderful, Theatre Soup, London Fringe)

Jason Rip (Othello, Theatre Nemisis)

Jason Rip (The Lost Soul Stroll, London Fringe)

Jeremy Hobbs (Neverland, Black Room Theatre)

Len Cuthbert (Delilah, Len Cuthbert Productions, London Fringe)

Thomas Bogad (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions, London Fringe)

Trish West (Skin Deep, Our Shining Stars 2012 Charity Event)


Best Set Design Musical

Andrew Tribe (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Joe Recchia (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Matthew Vaile (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Peter Gubbels (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Rick Sturgeon, Rob Cousins (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Stephen Degenstein (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School)

Best Set Design Comedy/Drama

Beckie Morris (The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Beckie Morris (Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

David Long (Arsenic and Old Lace, London Community Players)

Janice Johnston and John Beverley (Jenny's House of Joy, Theatre Soup)

Joe Recchia (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Josh Cottrell (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions, London Fringe)

Justin Quesnelle (The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Stephen Mitchell (Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Sue Parke (On Golden Pond, Primordial Soup Company)


Best Choreography Musical

Cameron Carver (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Genna Goodwin (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Laura Wood (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Melanie Stewart (Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

Patrick Callegaro (Legally Blonde The Musical, Theatre Western)

Tracey Iddison-Gubbels (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Best Lighting Musical

Andrew Tribe, Micah Richardson, Lisa Cardinal (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Ed MacNeil, Jacob Van Lanen (Starmites, Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School)

Karen Crichton (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Oz Weaver (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Rob Coles (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Rob Coles (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Lighting Comedy/Drama

Craig Blackley (Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Craig Blackley (The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Dave Perkins (Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Justin Peter Quesnelle (The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Peter Pownall (Three in the Back, Two in the Head, Passionfool Theatre)

Rob Coles (The 39 Steps, London Community Players)

Shannon Charnock (Leo, SEE Productions)

Stephen Mitchell (EQUUS, The Verve Theatre)

Stephen Mitchell (Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Best Costumes Musical 

Becky Lenko, Kim McCuaig  (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Becky Lenko, Kim McCuaig (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Carrie Rumney-Chappell (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Elizabeth Roelands (The Merry Widow, UWOpera)

Ellen Mallett (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Matthew Vaile (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Costumes Comedy/Drama

Aiden Thomas, Whitney Bolam (Goodnight Children Everywhere, London Community Players)

Becky Lenko, Kim McCuaig (Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Becky Lenko, Kim McCuaig (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Debra Chantler (Jenny's House of Joy, Theatre Soup)

June Gunn (The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

Laura Gardner (The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Margaret Bildy (The 39 Steps, London Community Players)

Matt Loop (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions)

Whitney Bolam/Kaitlyn Rietdyk (The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)

Best Stage Manager Musical

Joe Recchia (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Kristine Adams (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Lance Mercer (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Lisa Cardinal (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Tessa Bowser, Alex Versteegh (Starmites, Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School)

Sarah Urquhart (Seussical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Stage Manager Comedy/Drama

Ali Greene (Jerome: The Historical Spectacle, Theatre Western)

Chris Shoesmith (The 39 Steps, London Community Players)

Jess Martin (The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)

Joe Recchia (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Lance Mercer (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions)

Nell Best (Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Paige Miller (Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Rob Coles, Anne Cuthbert (Arsenic and Old Lace, London Community Players)

Zoe Gardiner (The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Best Cameo Musical

Bill Hill (Grinch, Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Brandon Doxtator (Police Officer, Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

Bryson Martin (Seussical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Matthew J. Stewart (Gangster/Pastry Chef, The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Sam Shoebottom (Gangster/Pastry Chef, The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Sandy, Bentley (Sandy, Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

Best Cameo Comedy/Drama Female

Andrea Hutchison (Pickles the Clown, The Lost Soul Stroll, London Fringe)

Jane Gui (Giant Barbarossa, The Knight of the Burning Pestle, UWO Dept. of English)

Jacqueline Peter (The Purple Gang, The Lost Soul Stroll, London Fringe)

Julia Ferguson (Life, The Game, Out of Sight Productions)

Liz Marra (Costanza, Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Marysa Finnie (Goldsmith Angelo, The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Nicole St. John (Queen/Old Lady, Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions)

Penelope Evans (Greengoose, The Knight of the Burning Pestle, UWO Dept. of English)

Stephanie Simonetta (Natasha, The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

Best Cameo Comedy/Drama Male

Derek Roberts (The Purple Gang, The Lost Soul Stroll, London Fringe)

Henry Fenn Straatsma (Junior, Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Jason Rip (Oscar Wilde, Of Some Importance, Aerie Theatre)

Jeff Werkmeister (Officer Stetson, Forty Wonderful, Theatre Soup, London Fringe)

Johnny Bobesich (Magwitch, Great Expectations, Woodfield Productions)

Kelly MacDonald (Death, The Game, Out of Sight Productions)

Martin Chmielecki (Solyony, The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

Phil Calautit (Janitor Phillie, Problem Child, Iglesia Productions)

Shane McCartney (Autolycus, The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)


Best Musical Direction

Andrew Rethazi (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Andrew Rethazi (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Geoffrey Moull (Die Fledermaus, UWOpera)

Igor Saika-Voivod (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Igor Saika-Voivod, Grant Statchuk (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

David Weaver (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Best Make Up Musical

Dawn Gosney, Sarah Abbott (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Rick Kish & Co.)

Melanie Richards (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Mona Blanco, Diane DeSousa (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Ninth House Salon (Wonka: The Musical, Iglesias Productions)

Sarah Abbott (Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

 

Best Make Up Comedy/Drama

Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class

Candice Drinkwalter (November, Richmond & Tower Productions)

Heather Heywood (On Golden Pond, Primordial Soup Company)

Melanie Richards (Mambo Italiano, Pacheco Theatre)

Jessica Toso (The Lost Soul Stroll, London Fringe)

Melanie Richards (Goodnight Children Everywhere, London Community Players)

Sue Hillis, Anne Hall (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class

The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012


Best Performance Actor Supporting Role Musical

Bill Hill (Aldolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Chris Wood (Adolfo Pirelli, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Colin Anderson (Rooster, Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

Jordan Henry (Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Mark Anthony Del Brocco (The Merry Widow, UWOpera)

Michael Esposito (Mortiz, Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Best Performance Actor Supporting Role Comedy/Drama

Bill Hill (General Sparrow, Three in the Back, Two in the Head, Passionfool Theatre)

Chris McCauley (Reverend Parris, The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Colt Forgrave (Cassio, Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Hunter Rogers (Antipholus of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Ian Coppin (Antipholus of Syracuse, The Comedy of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Nic Bishop (Clown, The 39 Steps, London Community Players)

Sam Shoebottom (Squire Trelawney, Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Shawn McCarthy (Clown, The Winter’s Tale, Western Summer Shakespeare)

Stephen Holmes (Jack, Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)


Best Performance Actress Musical 

Andrea Núñez (Adele, Die Fledermaus, UWOpera)

Kelsey Falconer (Tracey Turnblad, Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Melissa Peters (Wendla, Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Nicole Alcaidinho (Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Pacheco Theatre)

Naomi Simpson (Narrator, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School)

Rebecca McCauley (Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Performance Actress Comedy/Drama

Clara Madrenas (Bev Oda, Not: A Bev Oda Memoir, e308, London Fringe)

Danika Barker (Iago, Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Danika Barker (Lucy, Of Some Importance, Aerie Theatre)

Jacqueline Peter (Mary-Ann, Escape From Happiness, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Julia Webb (Agnes, A Delicate Balance, London Community Players/Arbitrary Angle)

Kiersten Rozell (Mary Ann, Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Martha Zimmerman (Frances, Jenny's House of Joy, Theatre Soup)

Meghan Brown (Anita, Jenny's House of Joy, Theatre Soup)

Micaela Collins (Carol, Oleanna, Richmond & Tower Productions)

Steffanie Salo (Nora, Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)


Best Performance Actor Musical

Andrew Varkaris (The Cat in the Hat, Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Daniel Ostropolec (Horton the Elephant, Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Mikelis Rogers (Daddy Warbucks, Annie, Saunders Musical Theatre)

Trevor Patt (Melchoir, Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Tyler Kennedy (Pseudolus, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, A Few Good Players)

Keegan MacNeil-Kettle (The Man In Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, A.B. Lucas Secondary School)


Best Performance Actor Comedy/Drama

Andrew Pel (John, Oleanna, Richmond & Tower Productions)

Chris Kevill (John Proctor, The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

David Wasse (Governor Danforth, The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Derek Roberts (Tom, Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Drew Moore (President Chuck Smith, November, Richmond & Tower Productions)

Harry Edison (Vernon Beasley, Neverland, Black Room Theatre)

Justin Quesnelle (Victor, House, Passionfool Theatre)

Rod Keith (Doyle, Three in the Back, Two in the Head, Passionfool Theatre)

Sean Brennan (Long John Silver, Treasure Island, London Community Players)


Best Ensemble Cast Musical

Die Fledermaus (UWOpera)

Seussical The Musical (Musical Theatre Productions)

Spring Awakening (OKTC Alumni)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Pacheco Theatre)

The Drowsy Chaperone (Musical Theatre Productions)

The Merry Widow (UWOpera)

Best Ensemble Cast Comedy/Drama

A Comedy of Errors (Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Better Living (Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Enchanted April (London Community Players)

Jenny's House of Joy (Theatre Soup)

Othello (Theatre Nemesis)

Princess Annika and the Golden Rule (Channel Surfing Productions)

The Crucible (Passionfool Theatre)

The Three Sisters (Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

The Winter's Tale (Dept. Of English Western Summer Shakespeare)


Best Director Musical

Andrew Tribe (Spring Awakening, OKTC Alumni)

Cameron Carver (Seussical The Musical, Musical Theatre Productions)

Ed MacNeil (Starmites, Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School)

Kerry Bishop-Meloche (The Drowsy Chaperone, AB Lucas SS)

Megan Moorhouse (Hairspray, Beal Musical Theatre)

Rick Smith (The Drowsy Chaperone, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Director Comedy

Aimee Adler (Of Some Importance, Aerie Theatre)

Ceris Thomas (Treasure Island, London Community Players)

Charlotte Gowdy (A Comedy Of Errors, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Frank Hopkins (Enchanted April, London Community Players)

Jo Devereux (The Winter’s Tale, Dept. Of English Western Summer Shakespeare)

John Gerry (Forty Wonderful, Theatre Soup, London Fringe)

Lesleigh Turner (Jenny's House of Joy, Theatre Soup)

Marg Bildy/Rob Coles (Arsenic and Old Lace, London Community Players)

Norah Cuzzocrea (Princess Annika and the Golden Rule, Channel Surfing Productions)

Best Director Drama

Brenda Bazinet (The Three Sisters, Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

Charlotte Gowdy (Better Living, Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

Don Fleckser (A Delicate Balance, London Community Players/Arbitrary Angle)

Desiree Baker (On Golden Pond, Primordial Soup Company)

Eva Blahut (Three in the Back, Two in the Head, Passionfool Theatre)

Jason Rip (Othello, Theatre Nemesis)

Jeremy Hobbs (Neverland, Black Room Theatre)

Justin Quesnelle (The Crucible, Passionfool Theatre)

Len Cuthbert (delilah, Len Cuthbert Productions, London Fringe)

Sarah Farrant (Oleanna, Richmond & Tower Productions)

Best Comedy

A Comedy of Errors (Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2013 Graduating Class)

Arsenic and Old Lace (London Community Players)

Enchanted April (London Community Players)

Forty Wonderful (Theatre Soup, London Fringe)

Jenny's House of Joy (Theatre Soup)

Of Some Importance (Aerie Theatre)

Princess Annika and the Golden Rule (Channel Surfing Productions)

The Winter’s Tale (Dept. Of English Western Summer Shakespeare)

Treasure Island (London Community Players)

Best Drama

A Delicate Balance (London Community Players/Arbitrary Angle)

Better Living (Fanshawe College Theatre Arts 2012 Graduating Class)

delilah (Len Cuthbert Productions, London Fringe)

Neverland (Black Room Theatre)

Oleanna (Richond & Tower Productions)

On Golden Pond (Primordial Soup Company)

Othello (Theatre Nemesis)

The Crucible (Passionfool Theatre)

The Three Sisters (Fanshawe College Graduating Class 2012)

Three in the Back, Two in the Head (Passionfool Theatre)

Best Production Musical

Die Fledermaus (Theodore Baerg, UWOpera)

Hairspray (Megan Moorhouse, Tracey Iddison-Gubbels, Beal Musical Theatre)

Seussical The Musical (Claire Porter-Martin, Musical Theatre Productions)

Spring Awakening (Dale Hirlehey, OKTC Alumni)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (John Pacheco, Kevin Hassin,  Pacheco Theatre)

The Drowsy Chaperone (Kristina Barons-Woods, Musical Theatre Productions)

Best Production Comedy/Drama

Nominations announced Jan. 15, 2013   

 

Buy tickets online (no service charge): OnStage Direct: 4th Annual Beat Magazine DISH Awards

 

An exciting new addition to give our DISH Awards the red carpet treatment:


The Lovers, the Dreamers and You (Photo below right by Andrea Hutchinson: Luke Bainbridge, Ceris Thomas, Matt Stewart, Kerry Hishon) are sharing their DISH with us. Here's a message from Ceris:

"Well fans and friends, we've got some exciting news! This January the team from The Lovers, the Dreamers and You will be in attendance at The Beat DISH awards to "dish" with you!

Think of us as your Red Carpet Connection - we'll be there to catch your thoughts during the party and as you walk off the stage clutching your award! We'll be able to capture your well wishes to those who are nominated and to snap snippets of plugs for your upcoming productions!

We also want you to tell us what you loved about the past year of theatre, what you dream about for the future and how YOU hope to be connected to the whole creativity scene!
 
Our team will catch you in the action and piece together a night to remember for the 4th Annual DISH Awards, so make sure you clean up pretty, cause some of the questions may just be about your fashion sense!
 
Are you excited? We are!"

Welcome aboard...can't wait!

 

November 13 UPDATE:

For our 4th Annual Beat DISH Awards, I am making some significant changes to our event.

It's back at Hilton London and once again, taped by Rogers Television but...

After much thought, taking into consideration our economic times and the enjoyment of all guests, I have decided to change our awards event from a dinner/awards night into a Cocktail Party/Awards Celebration:


 

The Beat Magazine DISH Cocktail Party/Awards Celebration

Doors open at 6:30 P.M.

Hors D’Oeuvres 6:45 P.M. (With various butlered hot and cold deluxe Hors D’Oeuvres & Smashed Potato Bar)

Awards 8 P.M.

Tickets $25 inclusive of Taxes and Grats, Hors D’Oeuvres, coffee, coat check, parking (based on availability)

Cash Bar open all evening.

The event is hosted by Mike van Holst and produced by yours truly.


Michael van Holst:

Michael is an MC extraordinaire, host of Komedy at the Kave, TV co-star of NDT, Channel Surfing, and Spirit Seekers. Twice he was named London’s funniest person.

I have watched Michael not only emcee but perform stand up and was impressed by his dedication and preparation to every gig he takes on.

It's a no-brainer welcoming Michael as our 4th host! I look forward to working with him to make our next awards night another great evening of entertainment as we celebrate the amazing talents of our London Theatre Community!

Special featured guest: London's Dorothy, Cassandra Hodgins (Photo right) will perform Over The Rainbow.

Nominations will be published here in December.

Once again we will be having merit awards for High School Students and we have added some fun new awards.

To reserve a spot at a table or a table (tables will be set for 8 persons) email me, Donald D'Haene at

Party on!

Donald D'Haene

Online Theatre Editor, The Beat Magazine

 

 


The Arts Project - Gallery
London Pro Musica - Voices & Strings